A friend mentioned to me today about her Andiroba oil and how much she loves it, that gave me an incentive to make a post on it today.
“Fruit from the Andiroba tree contains Kernels (seeds) which are rich in oil. Cold pressed Andiroba seed oil is considered antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral and a dental agent.
Andiroba seed oil has been used for centuries in traditional rainforest medicine to aid in the healing of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns and acne. It is rich in fatty acids and glycerides and, together with its healing properties, provides an excellent natural moisturizing base for skin care formulations.
Andiroba seed oil is a quick penetrating oil with exceptional anti-inflammatory activity, making it ideal as a massage oil or as a carrier oil for treatment products. Andiroba Oil also is used as a natural insect repellant.
Both of these attributes originate from the presence of unusually high levels of circulation promoting compounds called Limonoids, including Andirobin first discovered in Andiroba Oil which has soothing and antiallergenic properties. With its sweet and earthy odor and unique skin feel, this Brazilian rainforest oil will be an exotic and effective addition to your personal care formulations.
Use Levels: Lotions and Creams: 3-10% , Balms: 5-10% , Natural Insect Repellants 5-10% Hair Conditioners 2-5%.”